AICC AICC 40 Years

 
 
Posted November 14, 2016 by Virginia Humphrey

Members of AICC, The Independent Packaging Association, elected the following slate of officers and directors at the Association’s quadrennial meeting, SuperCorrExpo, October 17-20, in Orlando, Fla.  The slate was approved by acclamation during the general session held Thursday, October 20.

In addition to the regular slate of directors, the membership of AICC also named one new delegate from the Association’s Emerging Leaders group, Josh Sobel of Jamestown Container Companies, Aurora, Ohio. Katherine Armstrong of Englander dZignPak, Waco, Texas will serve the second year of her term. 

AICC’s Associate (supplier) Members elected Pat Szany, American Corrugated Machine Corp., Indian Trail, NC as Director of the Associate Board. 

AICC’s Officers and Directors for 2016-2017 are: 

OFFICERS
Chairman
Tony Schleich
American Packaging Corp. (SP) Hutchinson, Kansas

First Vice Chairman
Al Hoodwin
Michigan City Paper Box (RB)
Michigan City, Indiana

Vice Chairmen
Joseph M. Palmeri
Jamestown Container Cos. (SP) Macedonia, Ohio

Jay Carman
Stand Fast Packaging Group (SP)
Carol Stream, Illinois

John Forrey
Specialty lndustries/Krafco/NuPack Printing (SP/FC/RB/SS)
Red Lion, Pennsylvania

Immediate Past Chairman
Mark Williams
Richmond Corrugated (SP)
Richmond, Virginia

Chairman, Past Chairmen's Council
Greg Tucker
Bay Cities (SP)
Pico Rivera, California

President
A. Steven Young
AICC Headquarters
Alexandria, Virginia

Secretary/General Counsel
David P. Goch
Webster, Chamberlain & Bean Washington, DC

Counsel Emeritus
Paul H. Vishny, Esq.
Chicago, Illinois


ADVISOR(S) TO THE CHAIRMAN
Gene Marino Jr.
Rusken Packaging (CP)
Cullman, Alabama

Jeff Pallini
Fosber America (Assoc)
Green Bay, Wisconsin

Tom Shallow Jr.
Fitzpatrick Containers (SP)
Allentown, Pennsylvania
 
REGIONAL DIRECTORS
Region One
Doug Rawson
Superior Lithographies (FC)
Los Angeles, California

Region Two
David Deline
Deline Box Co. (CP)
Denver, Colorado

Region Three
Justin Mathes
Vanguard Companies (SP)
Kansas City, Missouri

Region Four
Eric Elgin
Oklahoma lnterpak (SP)
Muskogee, Oklahoma

Region Five
Gary Brewer
Package Crafters (SP)
High Point, North Carolina

Region Six
Guy Ockerlund
OxBox (SP)
Addison, Illinois
 
Region Seven
Finn MacDonald
Independent II (SP)
Louisville, Kentucky

Region Eight
Joe Hodges
Mid-Atlantic Packaging Inc. (CP)
Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania

Region Nine
Larry Grossbard
President Container Group (CP)
Middletown, New York

Region Ten
Peter Hamilton
Rand Whitney Group (CP)
Lancaster, Massachusetts

Region Eleven-Twelve (AICC Canada)
John Franciosa
Mcleish/Corr-a-Box/Coyle Packaging Group
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada

Region Fourteen (AICC Mexico)
Vair Caballero
CorrEmpaques
Queretaro, Mexico
 
OVERSEAS DIRECTOR
Kim Nelson
Royal Containers Ltd. (SP)
Brampton, Ontario, Canada

DIRECTORS AT LARGE
Jim Akers
Akers Packaging Service Inc. (CP)
Middletown, Ohio

Kevin Ausburn
SMC Packaging Group (CP)

Springfield, Missouri

Matt Davis
Packaging Express (SP)
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Marco Ferrara
Cartones Sultana (CP)
Monterrey, Mexico

Jana Harris
Harris Packaging Corp. (SP)
Haltom City, Texas

Nelva Walz
Elegant Packaging (RB)
Cicero, Illinois
 
ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTORS
Chairman
Jeff Pallini
Fosber America
Green Bay, Wisconsin

Vice Chairman
Ed Gargiulo
Equipment Finance Corp.
Alpharetta, Georgia

Secretary
David Burgess
JB Machinery
Weston, Connecticut

Director
Pat Szany
American Corrugated Machine Corp.
Indian Trail, NC

Immediate Past Chairman, Associate Members
Keith Umlauf
Haire Group
Merrillville, Indiana
 

(NOTE:  SP=Sheet Plant; CP=Corrugator Plant SS=Sheet Supplier; RB=Rigid Box; FC=Folding Carton)

0 replies
© 2015 Copyright Association of Independent Corrugated Converters. All Rights Reserved